Citizenship preparation in New York

The civics syllabus is national. Your governor, senators, representative and state capital depend on where you live. Official 2025 question numbers below are separate from the app's practice-question IDs.

New York civics answers

Officeholders checked October 9, 2026. Recheck before your interview.

2025 question 23: Who is one of your state’s U.S. senators now?

Chuck Schumer or Kirsten Gillibrand

2025 question 61: Who is the governor of your state now?

Kathy Hochul

2025 question 62: What is the capital of your state?

Albany

Verify U.S. senators · Verify state government

Regional USCIS field-office statistics

FY2026 Q3 N-400 field office report. Table date range: April 1, 2025 - June 30, 2026. Retrieved 2026-10-15.

The source filename identifies FY2026 Q3; the displayed table date range is reproduced verbatim, not corrected or inferred.

N-400 applications by office location (military and non-military combined)
OfficeReceivedApprovedDeniedPending
Albany (ALB)746240672,890
Brooklyn (BNY)3,4372,52673315,687
Buffalo (BUF)1,0004471276,459
Long Island (LNY)1,9651,0133839,878
New York (NYC)4,0552,32970617,071
Queens (QNS)3,28682770611,953

These are application counts, not exam pass rates, processing-time estimates or individual outcomes. D means disclosure standards were not met, not zero. Office location does not define its service jurisdiction; approved cases may have been received in a different period.

Find your field office using your ZIP code.

How to study in New York

Review Albany and the local answers above, then practice the national syllabus aloud. Find your U.S. representative by your home address rather than assuming everyone in New York shares a district. Your appointment notice, not this state page, determines where and when to attend.

Detailed New York answer hub · Localized preparation guides · All 128 official questions · Audio Cram

Official syllabus and legal sources

M-1778 (09/25) — 2025 USCIS syllabus. Retrieved 2026-10-15. Check current USCIS answers.

These laws establish testing requirements; they are not individual legal advice or a citation for every historical answer. Practice questions and study translations are editorial learning aids, not official USCIS translations. Confirm the test version that applies to your filing date.