Citizenship preparation in California

The civics syllabus is national. Your governor, senators, representative and state capital depend on where you live. Official 2025 question numbers below are separate from the app's practice-question IDs.

California civics answers

Officeholders checked October 9, 2026. Recheck before your interview.

2025 question 23: Who is one of your state’s U.S. senators now?

Alex Padilla or Adam Schiff

2025 question 61: Who is the governor of your state now?

Gavin Newsom

2025 question 62: What is the capital of your state?

Sacramento

Verify U.S. senators · Verify state government

Regional USCIS field-office statistics

FY2026 Q3 N-400 field office report. Table date range: April 1, 2025 - June 30, 2026. Retrieved 2026-10-15.

The source filename identifies FY2026 Q3; the displayed table date range is reproduced verbatim, not corrected or inferred.

N-400 applications by office location (military and non-military combined)
OfficeReceivedApprovedDeniedPending
Chula Vista (CVC)0000
Fresno (FRE)1,353309879,722
Imperial (IMP)25273422,042
Los Angeles (LOS)2,50943710111,703
Los Angeles County (LAC)2,23888519712,295
Sacramento (SAC)2,46648914815,918
San Bernardino (SBD)2,05168018712,397
San Diego (SND)2,08377219012,567
San Fernando Valley (SFV)1,81385314811,337
San Francisco (SFR)3,2143386418,645
San Jose (SNJ)4,6853179120,899
Santa Ana (SAA)2,3091,0139414,054

These are application counts, not exam pass rates, processing-time estimates or individual outcomes. D means disclosure standards were not met, not zero. Office location does not define its service jurisdiction; approved cases may have been received in a different period.

Find your field office using your ZIP code.

How to study in California

Review Sacramento and the local answers above, then practice the national syllabus aloud. Find your U.S. representative by your home address rather than assuming everyone in California shares a district. Your appointment notice, not this state page, determines where and when to attend.

Detailed California answer hub · Localized preparation guides · All 128 official questions · Audio Cram

Official syllabus and legal sources

M-1778 (09/25) — 2025 USCIS syllabus. Retrieved 2026-10-15. Check current USCIS answers.

These laws establish testing requirements; they are not individual legal advice or a citation for every historical answer. Practice questions and study translations are editorial learning aids, not official USCIS translations. Confirm the test version that applies to your filing date.